Wednesday, August 30, 2006

It is time to get geeky: Mr. & Mrs. Smith.

But before we begin, the Archivist is forgiven for his comment on the last disc I talked about, not because I agree with the theory that if you notice music in a movie the music is bad (something which I've always thought was a total crock of crap - no one claims that if you notice painting that a picture's bad), but because way too many folks don't notice... and it's not worth getting pissed at all of them. But anyway.
Mr. & Mrs. Smith ties with Wedding Crashers as my least favourite of last summer's movies, thanks to it not being nearly as funny (Adam Brody excepted) or as thrilling as it thinks it is; it also served as the "pilot" for the real-time series The Adventures of Brangelina, if you see what I mean. It might work better if you come at the sight of Brad Pitt and/or Angelina Jolie, but the Oscar-winner's eminently squeezable backside didn't redeem Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - The Cradle Of Life (the way those of Miss Jessicas Alba and Biel did with Into the Blue and Stealth respectively), and it didn't redeem this movie either. What did help was John Powell's score; built around a tango signifying the way John Smith and Jane Smith dance around each other in their game of mutual lies (and for where they first met), it brings in perky sneaky music and exciting action stuff that's techno-based without being overly in thrall to it - one critic compared it to David Arnold's Bond scores but better, and I have to agree. Plus some of Powell' s action music has a knack for sounding like marching band music; he manages to avoid it here, and if I could repress the crappy movie this would be even better. But apart from that, it's a super taster for his even better X-Men: The Last Stand. I was never much of an admirer of his at first, but he's getting better and better.

Bogota (1:38)
The Bedroom (1:11)
Playing House (1:35)
Assignments (1:12)
His and Her Hits (2:47)
Office Work (2:10)
Desert Foxes (2:37)
John and Jane's Identity (2:02)
Dinner (4:15)
Hood Jump (1:47)
Mutual Thoughts (1:01)
John Drops In (2:31)
Tango de Los Asesinos (4:26)
(also on the song album)
Two Phone Calls (1:51)
Kiss and Make Up (1:54)
Minivan Chase (2:13)
Shopping Spree (4:19)
Dodging Bullets (1:21)
The Next Adventure (3:28)

1 comment:

The Archivist said...

Now, this music I remember. I thought it was pretty damn good.

The plot though kinda took away from the music, though.