Sunday, September 27, 2009

The Baby V And The Cheerleader Post.

This weekend I went to see Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs (which I thoroughly enjoyed) and District 9 again (because I fell asleep the first time). Now I can either talk about the slightly derivative and overpraised elements of the latter and point out how somewhat lacking it is on the people-who-can-maintain-interest front with a diversion into how complaints from Nigeria on the portrayal of their denizens are not without merit ("Not to mention cross-species prostitution..."), or I can post pictures of Neutrogena sweethearts Hayden 'n' Vanessa at an event sponsored by the enemy of blackheads.

No contest. With thanks to Just Jared Jr.

Friday, September 25, 2009

The Rosanna And Lindsay Meet Again! Post.

Alttiere update: FlashForward starts this coming Monday on Five (just days after its US premiere) and Modern Family, Glee and The Vampire Diaries have UK homes as well - coming to Sky1, E4 and ITV2 respectively. But I hope Eastwick gets bought soon. Why?

Because of the ever-busy Rosanna Arquette coming on board. Only for two episodes, admittedly, but still. Rosanna guested on co-star Lindsay Price's previous series Lipstick Jungle, hence the post title (Lipstick Jungle was shown in Britain on the most likely home of Eastwick, Living - home of Charmed, Most Haunted, Living With The Dead, Ghost Whisperer, the new runs of Medium and Supernatural, the shows with Scott Mills and David Hasselhoff and other stuff about unearthly happenings).

So that's something to hope for, and I promise not to miss it like I did Lipstick Jungle (but not, for some reason, that episode of Dirt where Rosanna kissed Ashley "Gretchen Grundler" Johnson)... although the complete series is available on R2 DVD anyway. As is Cashmere Mafia (not shown in the UK), but that's another story.

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

The Cindy And A Bunch Of White Chicks Plus One Black One Sitting Around Talking Post.

It's only a matter of time until Cindy appears on ITV1's Loose Women should her duties take her to Britain, thereby making her the first appealing woman to appear on said show in a while. Until then, here she is on the show that ITV Studios (I hate that name!) ripped off, The View. Hayden Panettiere's also been on it, suggesting they don't mind catering to guys sometimes. (Then again, when was the last time a Jonas brother was featured in Maxim?)

Monday, September 21, 2009

The New Moon Soundtrack Listing Post.

Okey-dokey, so we finally found out what's going to be on the Chop Shop/Atlantic CD for The Twilight Saga: New Moon. While I liked Twilight I didn't dash out to buy its CD (although I still want Carter Burwell's score album), and this new lineup is also about as appealing as Insert Unappealing Picture Blog Of Choice Here. The bloke from Radiohead? The band whose leader has had carnal knowledge of Edith Bowman? The Killers? (As Ryan Adams put it, "What happens in Vegas stays in Vegas, with the unfortunate exception of The Killers.") I can only hope Alexandre "When does the man sleep?" Desplat gets his own separate score disc.

1. Meet Me On The Equinox - Death Cab For Cutie
2. Friends - Band Of Skulls
3. Hering Damage - Thom Yorke
4. Possibility - Lykke Li
5. A White Demon Love Song - The Killers
6. Satellite Heart - Anya Marina
7. I Belong To You (New Moon) - Muse
8. Rosyln - Bon Iver and St. Vincent
9. Done All Wrong - Black Rebel Motorcycle Club
10. Monsters - Hurricane Bells
11. The Violet Hour - Sea Wolf
12. Shooting The Moon - OK Go
13. Slow Life - Grizzly Bear
14. No Sound But The Wind - Editors
15. New Moon (The Meadow) - Alexandre Desplat

The Aggressive Mediocrity, And Then... Even More Aggressive Mediocrity Post.

With thanks to the producers of Californication for the title.

About 40 minutes ago E! finished relaying the Emmys c/o CBS. I got up just in time to miss Hayden Panettiere on the red carpet, thus setting the tone for the dull nature of the rest of the show. Not because of Neil Patrick Harris (actually a vast improvement on last year's hosts), and certainly not because of his opening number by Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman ("(Christina Hendricks) could turn a gay man straight... oh wait, there's Jon Hamm"). Not because of the lack of visual entertainment from the presenters - my girl Hayden ("You know her as the voice of Fairy Princess Willow in Scooby-Doo And The Goblin King") and Blake "The Leg And Cleavage Show" Lively excepted. No, the problem was the spectacular lack of shocks - plus I can sympathise with anyone watching and wondering "Who? What?" No offence, but when a BBC/PBS miniseries of a Dickens novel - Little Dorrit - is one of the biggest winners at a TV awards show the word "boring" somehow comes to mind. And as for all the repeat wins...

And who else noticed that practically all the in-vision "presenters coming up" bits were for people who were either on CBS shows or shows linked to the corporate owners (like the Gossip Girls, courtesy the CW - partly owned by CBS)? Still, no complaints about the E! feed including part of the CBS promo for CSI: Miami accompanying the end credits. Or about Kristin Chenoweth (as opposed to Wizards of Waverly Place) winning. Which brings us to...

Outstanding Comedy Series: 30 Rock, Lorne Michaels, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, David Miner and Robert Carlock, executive producers; John Riggi, Jack Burditt and Ron Weiner, co-executive producers; Matt Hubbard and Jeff Richmond, supervising producers; Don Scardino and Jerry Kupfer, producers (NBC)
Outstanding Drama Series: Mad Men, Matthew Weiner, executive producer; Scott Hornbacher, co-executive producer; André Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton and Lisa Albert, supervising producers (AMC)
Outstanding Miniseries: Little Dorrit, Anne Pivcevic and Rebecca Eaton, executive producers; Lisa Osborne, producer (PBS)
Outstanding Made For Television Movie: Grey Gardens, Lucy Barzun Donnelly, Rachael Horovitz and Michael Sucsy, executive producers; David Coatsworth, produced by (HBO)
Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series: The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, Jon Stewart, host/executive producer; David Javerbaum, Rory Albanese and Josh Lieb, executive producers; Kahane Corn, co-executive producer; Jennifer Flanz, Jim Margolis, Steve Bodow and Adam Lowitt, supervising producers; Jill Katz, producer (Comedy Central)
Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special: The Kennedy Center Honors, George Stevens and Michael Stevens, producers (CBS)
Outstanding Special Class Program: Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony, Dick Ebersol, executive producer; David Neal, producer (NBC)
Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Program: Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog, Joss Whedon, Michael Boretz and David Burns, producers (
Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Nonfiction Program: Writer's Draft, Kenny Rhodes, producer (Fox Movie Channel)
Outstanding Children's Program: Wizards Of Waverly Place, Todd J. Greenwald, Peter Murrieta, Vince Cheung and Ben Montanio, executive producers; Matt Goldman, co-executive producer; Greg A. Hampson, produced by (Disney Channel)
Outstanding Children's Nonfiction Program: Grandpa, Do You Know Who I Am? With Maria Shriver, Sheila Nevins and Maria Shriver, executive producers; Veronica Brady, supervising producer; Eamon Harrington and John Watkin, produced by; John Hoffman, series producer (HBO), and "Coming Home: When Parents Return from War," Nick News With Linda Ellerbee, Linda Ellerbee and Rolfe Tessem, executive producers; Wally Berger, supervising producer; Mark Lyons, producer; Martin Toub, produced by (Nickelodeon)
Outstanding Nonfiction Special: 102 Minutes That Changed America, Greg Jacobs, Jon Siskel and Susan Werbe, executive producers; Nicole Rittenmeyer, producer (History)Outstanding Nonfiction Series: American Masters, Susan Lacy, executive producer; Prudence Glass, series producer; Julie Sacks, supervising producer; Judy Kinberg, producer (PBS)
Outstanding Reality Program: Intervention, Gary Benz, Michael Branton, Sam Mettler, Dan Partland, Robert Sharenow and Colleen Conway, executive producers; Jeff Grogan, supervising producer; Trisha Kirk Redding and Sarah Skibitzke, producers; Kurt Schemper, produced by (A&E)
Outstanding Reality - Competition Program: The Amazing Race, Bertram van Munster, Jerry Bruckheimer, Jonathan Littman and Hayma "Screech" Washington, executive producers; Elise Doganieri, Amy Nabseth Chacon and Mark Vertullo, co-executive producers; Matt Schmidt, Jarratt Carson and Evan Weinstein, supervising producers; Giselle Parets, Michael Norton and Patrick Cariaga, senior producers; Phil Keoghan, producer (CBS)
Outstanding Animated Program (for programming less than one hour): "Margaritaville," South Park, Trey Parker, executive producer/writer/director; Matt Stone and Anne Garefino, executive producers; Frank C. Agnone II, supervising producer; Eric Stough, Adrien Beard, Bruce Howell, Erica Rivinoja, Vernon Chatman and Bill Hader, producers; Ryan Quincy, director of animation (Comedy Central)
Outstanding Animated Program (for programming one hour or more): "Destination Imagination," Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends, Craig McCracken, executive producer/story by/directed by; Brian Miller, executive producer; Jennifer Pelphrey, supervising producer; Ryan Slater, producer; Michelle Papandrew, animation producer; Lauren Faust and Tim McKeon, written by/story by; Darrick Bachmann, Ed Baker, Vaughn Tada and Alex Kirwin, story by; Rob Renzetti, story by/directed by; Robert Alvarez and Eric Pringle, animation direction (Cartoon Network)
Exceptional Merit In Nonfiction Filmmaking: The Memory Loss Tapes, Sheila Nevins and Maria Shriver, executive producers; John Hoffman, series producer; Shari Cookson and Nick Doob, produced by (HBO)
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series: Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock (NBC)
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series: Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie: Brendan Gleeson, Into The Storm (HBO)
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series: Toni Collette, United States Of Tara (Showtime)
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series: Glenn Close, Damages (FX)
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie: Jessica Lange, Grey Gardens (HBO)
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series: Jon Cryer, Two And A Half Men (CBS)
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series: Michael Emerson, Lost (ABC)
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie: Ken Howard, Grey Gardens (HBO)
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series: Kristin Chenoweth, Pushing Daisies (ABC)
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series: Cherry Jones, 24 (FOX)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie: Shohreh Aghdashloo, House Of Saddam (HBO)
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series: Justin Timberlake, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series: Michael J. Fox, Rescue Me (FX)
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series: Tina Fey, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series: Ellen Burstyn, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance: Dan Castellaneta as Homer Simpson, "Father Knows Worst," The Simpsons (FOX)
Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program: Jeff Probst, Survivor (CBS)
Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series: Jeff Blitz, "Stress Relief," The Office (NBC)
Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series: Rod Holcomb, "And In The End...", ER (NBC)
Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Series: Bruce Gowers, show 833 (The Final Three), American Idol (FOX)
Outstanding Directing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special: Bucky Gunts, Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony (NBC)
Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special: Dearbhla Walsh, Little Dorrit, Part 1 (PBS)
Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming: Marina Zenovich, Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired (HBO)
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Matt Hubbard, "Reunion," 30 Rock (NBC)
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series: Kater Gordon and Matthew Weiner, "Meditations In An Emergency," Mad Men (AMC)
Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Series: Steve Bodow, head writer; Jon Stewart, David Javerbaum, Josh Lieb, Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Jason Ross, Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Sam Means, Rob Kutner, J.R. Havlan, Rich Blomquist, Wyatt Cenac, Elliott Kalan and Rachel Axler, writers, The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
Outstanding Writing For A Variety, Music Or Comedy Special: Chris Rock, Chris Rock - Kill The Messenger (HBO)
Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special: Andrew Davies, Little Dorrit (PBS)
Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming: Joe Bini, P.G. Morgan and Marina Zenovich, Roman Polanski: Wanted And Desired (HBO)
Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series: Stephan G. Olson, production designer; Susan Eschelbach, set decorator, "Shelter Island" and "Not A Father's Day," How I Met Your Mother (CBS)
Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series: Michael Wylie, production designer; Ken Creber, art director; Halina Siwolop, set decorator, "Dim Sum Lose Some," Pushing Daisies (ABC)
Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie: Kalina Ivanov, production designer; Brandt Gordon, art director; Norma Jean Sanders, set decorator, Grey Gardens (HBO), and James Merifield, production designer; Paul Ghirardani, art director; Deborah Wilson, set decorator, Little Dorrit (PBS)
Outstanding Art Direction For Variety, Music Or Nonfiction Programming: Keith Ian Raywood and Scott M. Storey, production designers; Star Theodus Kahn and James Pearse Connelly, art directors, 2008 MTV Video Music Awards (MTV), and Andy Walmsley, production designer; James Yarnell, art director, episode 821, American Idol (FOX)
Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series: Jennifer McNamara, 30 Rock (NBC)
Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series: Junie Lowry Johnson, CSA and Libby Goldstein, True Blood (HBO)
Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: Rachel Freck, casting director, Little Dorrit (PBS)
Outstanding Choreography: Rob Ashford, "Musicals Are Back," 81st Annual Academy Awards (ABC), and Tyce Diorio, "Adam and Eve/Silence," So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
Outstanding Cinematography For A Half-Hour Series: Michael Weaver, "In Utero," Californication (Showtime)
Outstanding Cinematography For A One Hour Series: Ousama Rawi, B.S.C., C.S.C., episode 303, The Tudors (Showtime)
Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie: Lukas Strebel, Little Dorrit, Part 1 (PBS)
Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming: Todd Liebler and Zach Zamboni, "Laos," Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations (Travel Channel)
Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming: Derek Carver, director of photography; Michael Applebaum, John Armstrong, Marc Bennett and Eric Freeburg, camera operators, "What Did I Sign Up For?," Out Of The Wild: The Alaska Experiment (Discovery Channel)
Outstanding Commercial: "Heist," Wieden + Kennedy, ad agency; Psyop, production company (Coca-Cola)
Outstanding Costumes For A Series: Robert Blackman, costume designer; Carol Kunz, costume supervisor, "Bzzzzzzzzz!," Pushing Daisies (ABC)
Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: Barbara Kidd, costume designer; Marion Weise, costume supervisor, Little Dorrit, Part 3 (PBS)
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series: Lynne Willingham, "ABQ," Breaking Bad (AMC)
Outstanding Picture Editing For A Comedy Series (Single Or Multi-Camera): Ken Eluto, A.C.E., "Apollo, Apollo," 30 Rock (NBC)
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie: Lee Percy, A.C.E. and Brian A. Kates, A.C.E., Taking Chance (HBO)
Outstanding Short Form Picture Editing: Kyle Cooper, "Best Motion Picture Montage"; Hal Honigsberg, editor, 81st Annual Academy Awards (ABC), and David Brodie and Andy Grieve, Stand Up To Cancer (ABC/CBS/NBC)
Outstanding Picture Editing For A Special (Single Or Multi-Camera): Michael D. Schultz, Chris Rock - Kill The Messenger (HBO)
Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming: Joe Beshenkovsky, "John Smith," This American Life (Showtime)
Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming: Jamie Pedroza, Mary DeChambres, Spiro C. Lampros, Richie Edelson, Maris Berzins, Matthew Moul and Steve Lichtenstein, finale (part 1), Project Runway (Bravo)
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series: Gloria Ponce, department head hairstylist; Katherine Rees, key hairstylist; Marilyn Phillips and Michele Payne, additional hairstylists, "The Gold Violin," Mad Men (AMC)
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special: Mary Guerrero, department head hairstylist; Cynthia Romo, key hairstylist; Jennifer Mazursky and Maria Valdivia, additional hairstylists, episode 709, Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie: Jenny Fifield-Arbour, department head hairstylist; Nancy E. Warren, hairstylist, Grey Gardens (HBO)
Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media - Nonfiction: The Late Night with Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience (
Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media - Fiction: The Dharma Initiative (
Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) For Variety, Music Or Comedy Programming: Kieran Healy, lighting designer; Joshua Hutchings and George Harvey, lighting directors, finale, American Idol (FOX)
Outstanding Main Title Design: Jamie Caliri, director/director of photography/editor/main digital compositor; Dave Finkel and Brett Baer, creators, United States Of Tara (Showtime)
Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic): Todd A. McIntosh, department head makeup artist; David Martin DeLeon, key makeup artist; Steven Anderson, additional makeup artist, "Dim Sum Lose Some," Pushing Daisies (ABC)
Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic): Jennifer Aspinall, department head makeup artist; Alexei O'Brien, David Williams and Heather Mages, additional makeup artists, episode 1405, MADtv (FOX)
Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic): Trefor Proud, department head makeup artist, The Courageous Heart Of Irena Sendler (Hallmark Hall Of Fame Presentation) (CBS)
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: Vivian Baker, special makeup effects department head; Linda Dowds, department head makeup artist; Bill Corso, prosthetic designer; Sean Samson, special makeup effects artist, Grey Gardens (HBO)
Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score): Joe LoDuca, "Prophecy," Legend Of The Seeker (Syndicated)
Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score): Howard Goodall, Into The Storm (HBO)
Outstanding Music Direction: William Ross, Streisand: The Concert (CBS)
Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics: William Ross and John Kimbrough, music; Dan Harmon and Rob Schrab, lyrics, Hugh Jackman Opening Number, 81st Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: John Williams, Great Performances (PBS)
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series: Daniel Colman, supervising sound editor/sound designer; Jack Levy, supervising sound editor; Vince Balunas, dialogue/ADR editor; Sam Lewis, sound effects editor; Michael Baber, music editor; Doug Maddik and Rick Partlow, foley artists, "Daybreak (Part 2)", Battlestar Galactica (Syfy)
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: Stefan Henrix, supervising sound editor; Graham Headicar, Jack Whittaker and Lee Walpole, sound effects editors; Becki Ponting and Jennifer Ralston, MPSE, supervising ADR editors; Iain Eyre, dialogue editor; Andre Schmidt, ADR editor; Virginia Thorn, sound editor; Andy Kennedy, sound designer; Pete Burgis and Andi Derrick, foley artists, "The Cradle Of Civilization," Generation Kill (HBO)
Outstanding Sound Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Single Or Multi-Camera): Seth Skundrick, sound designer, 102 Minutes That Changed America (History)
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour): Von Varga, production sound mixer; Richard Weingart and Gerry Lentz, re-recording mixers, "House Divided," House, M.D. (FOX)
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie: Colin Nicolson, production mixer; Paul Hamblin and Martin Jensen, re-recording mixers, "The Cradle Of Civilization," Generation Kill (HBO)
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation: Tom Stasinis, production mixer; Dennis Kirk and Bill Jackson, re-recording mixers, "Pie," Entourage (HBO), and Jon Ailetcher, C.A.S., sound mixer; Fred Tator, C.A.S. and Chris Philp, C.A.S., re-recording mixers, "Three Coolers," Weeds (Showtime)
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Or Music Series Or Special: Ed Greene, audio director; Dan Wallin, orchestra mixer; Robert Douglass, audience sweetener; Patrick Baltzell, house P.A. mixer; Pablo Munguia, music playback mixer; Mike Parker, monitor mixer; Brian Riordan, Adrian Ordonez, Connor Moore and Mark Edmondson, pre-production packages mixers, 81st Annual Academy Awards (ABC), and Tom Holmes and Eric Johnston, audio mixers; Mikael Stewart and Ron Reaves, PA mixers; John Harris and Eric Schilling, music mixers; Michael Parker and Tom Pesa, monitor mixers; Bob LaMasney, audience sweetener; Paul Sandweiss, re-recording mixer, The 51st Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming: Damon Trotta, re-recording mixer, 102 Minutes That Changed America (History)
Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series: Mark Scott Spatny, visual effects producer; Eric Grenaudier, visual effects supervisor; Gary D'Amico, special effects supervisor; Michael Cook, lead CG artist; Daniel Kumiega, lead CG animator; Chris Martin, compositing supervisor; Meliza Fermin, Ryan Wieber and Diego Galtieri, lead visual effects compositors, "The Second Coming/The Butterfly Effect," Heroes (NBC)
Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: Adam McInnes, visual effects supervisor; Courtney Vanderslice-Law, Antony Bluff, Paul Edwards and Ken Dailey, visual effects producers; Stephane Paris, CGI supervisor; David Sewell and Stuart Partridge, lead visual effects compositors; Jean-Paul Rovela, lead CGI artist, "The Cradle Of Civilization," Generation Kill (HBO)
Outstanding Stunt Coordination: Merritt Yohnka, "Chuck Versus The First Date," Chuck (NBC)
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series: Shiran Stotland and Rick Edwards, technical directors; Bill Chaikowski, Greg Smith, John Repczynski, George Prince, Danny Bonilla, Alex Hernandez, Dave Eastwood, Bobby Highton, Ken Patterson, Ken Dahlquist, Diane Biederbeck, Danny Webb, Dave Plakos, Steve Thiel and Mike Tribble, camera; Chris Gray, video control, episode 834A, American Idol (FOX)
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: Robert La Macchia and Kris Castro, technical directors; John Murphy, Ed Austin, David Adkins, Ken Cavali, Frank Grisanti, Cody Alexander, Jim Wachter, John Pinto, Tim O'Neill, Mike Harvath, James Mansfield, Nick Utley, Brian Phraner, Dan Beard, Rick Fox, Eric Eisenstein, Kevin Kellogg, Gary D'Amaro, Andy Italiano, Richard Leible Jr., Rick Rice, Kenny Woo, Mike Wimberley, Tore Livia, Joe Debonis, Marc Tippy and Dave Manton, camera operators; Jerry Hochman, senior video control, Beijing 2008 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony (NBC)
Governors' Award: Sheila Nevins, HBO Documentary Films President
Breakthrough Performance (voted by viewers): True Blood (HBO)

Sunday, September 20, 2009

Thursday, September 17, 2009

The Geeky Post About End Credits Logos Post.

Danny Elfman once said that he loves watching end credits. So do I. The Ugly Betty end credits always end with the logos for Ventanarosa (Salma Hayek's company - the short, powerfully lust-causing one is one of the exec producers), Silent H Productions (fellow EP/developer Silvio Horta), Reveille, and Touchstone Television (if it's a season one episode)/ABC Studios (if it isn't). The thing that irritated me in my position as a credits freak is that Salma's company didn't have an actual logo in season one; it did from season two (a pink square opening up to reveal a starfield with "Ventanarosa" - Spanish for "pink window" - underneath), but in a nice bit of implied sexism/racism Silent H and Reveille took it in turns to have a full screen in one of the three logo slots at the end, while Ventanarosa had to make do with being shrunken down in one half of the second slot (the other half taken by one of the other two non-ABC companies).

So all hail "Sisters on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown," the first episode where the pink window got the full screen while the big H and the trumpeter (Reveille's logo is a bugler at sunrise) had to share. About damn time, and let's hope they can all take turns properly now. (And yes, I do realise that Reveille and Silent H shared in all of season one while "A Ventanarosa Production" got a card all to itself, but it didn't have the logo then.)

"Greg, move your head." (That's from Berlanti Television.)

The iWant To Buy This Post.

The incredibly gorgeous Miranda Cosgrove's contribution to the soundtrack for the remarkably good-looking (as in "Hey, this looks pretty good") Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs. Said song is also the first track on the soundtrack album, which blessedly is mostly made up of Mark "Who'd have thought the guy from Devo would go on to do the music for all three Rugrats movies and loads of Wes Anderson stuff?" Mothersbaugh. More irritatingly, the album - like other movies released through Sony of late (Columbia's Julie & Julia, TriStar's District 9) - is one of those manufactured-on-demand, CD-R only deals. Thanks, Amazon.

1. Raining Sunshine - Miranda Cosgrove
2. Swallow Falls
3. Introducing Flint
4. The Latest Invention
5. The Mayor/Earl Warns Flint
6. Sam's Big Break
7. Powering Up
8. Failure Again
9. Meatier Shower
10. A Father's Love
11. Ice Cream Wonderland
12. Snowball!
13. The Mayor's Big Plan
14. Activation And The Jello Dome
15. Sam and Flint Bond
16. Doubting Dad/Mutations
17. The Spaghetti Twister
18. Aftermath
19. Flint's Determination
20. The Food Storm
21. The Mission Begins
22. Outside The Meatball
23. Inside The Meatball
24. Earl Takes Charge
25. Sentient Chickens
26. Worldwide Chaos
27. Anaphylactic Love
28. Attack Of The Gummy Bears
29. Here's The Cheese
30. The Heart of the Meatball
31. Spray-On Triumph
32. Flint Returns
33. Sunshine, Lollipops and Rainbows - Lesley Gore

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

The My Favourite Tweet Post.

Watched my favorite new show, The Mentalist on TIVO while I was on treadmill. They mentioned my name--so cool! Love Simon's character!!!

So I guess I'll get a look at season two of the show (despite never having made it past the pilot myself). :)

Friday, September 11, 2009

The September 11 Post.

Never going to forget...

The Twitter Post.

There is at least one thing I have in common with Denise Milani - neither of us is on Twitter.

Submitted for your approval:
someone claiming to be Denise. Look at the website listed and the location, realise that she actually has her own freaking website, and think about it for a moment. And now Chickipedia's list of searched-for ladies in August, with particular cheers to ones in bold.

1. Megan Fox
2. Kim Kardashian
3. Emma Watson
4. Sienna Miller
5. Vanessa Hudgens
6. Lucy Pinder
7. Denise Milani
8. Jessica Alba
9. Rachel Nichols

10. Gina Carano
11. Scarlett Johansson
12. Katy Perry
13. Keeley Hazell

14. Mila Kunis
15. Christina Hendricks
16. Pamela Anderson
17. Hayden Panettiere
18. Beyonce
19. Bar Refaeli
20. Shakira
21. Ashley Greene
22. Jessica Simpson

23. Jenna Jameson
24. Jennifer Aniston
25. Britney Spears
26. Angelina Jolie
27. Jessica Biel
28. Jennifer Love Hewitt
29. Taylor Swift

30. Lady-Gaga
31. Lindsay Lohan
32. Mariah Carey
33. Erin Andrews
34. Kristen Stewart
35. Vida Guerra
36. Adriana Lima
37. Ashley Tisdale
38. Rachel McAdams
39. Olivia Munn
40. Salma Hayek
41. Carmen Electra
42. Heidi Montag
43. Marisa Miller
44. Kate Beckinsale
45. Paris Hilton

46. Diora Baird

47. Fergie
48. Jennifer Lopez
49. Keira Knightley
50. Eva Mendes
51. Rihanna
52. Gemma Atkinson
53. Elisha Cuthbert
54. Zooey Deschanel
55. Kate Mara
56. Kristen Bell
57. Miranda Kerr
58. Hilary Duff
59. Olivia Wilde
60. Katie Price
61. Natalie Portman
62. Milla Jovovich
63. Monica Bellucci
64. Heather Graham
65. Christina Aguilera
66. Katherine Heigl
67. Kelly Brook
68. Kendra Wilkinson
69. Blake Lively
70. Lacey Chabert
71. Audrina Patridge
72. Kat Dennings
73. Halle Berry
74. Diane Kruger
75. Emmanuelle Chriqui
76. Eliza Dushku
77. Anne Hathaway
78. Kourtney Kardashian
79. Sarah Chalke
80. Leighton Meester
81. Alyssa Milano
82. Amy Adams
83. Padma Lakshmi

84. Nicole Scherzinger
85. Tila Tequila
86. Alexis Bledel
87. Heidi Klum
88. Joanna Krupa
89. Malin Akerman
90. Nigella Lawson
91. Amanda Bynes
92. Penelope Cruz
93. Avril Lavigne
94. Tyra Banks
95. Anna Paquin
96. Brooklyn Decker
97. Ali Larter
98. Jessica AKA Miss Rabbit
99. Eva Longoria Parker
100. Cameron Diaz

Monday, September 07, 2009

The I Can't Think Of Anything To Write Post.

Okay, there is something. I'd like to thank sister Zeta for the tops, which were much appreciated.

I'd also like to thank Colosseum for making it worthwhile to keep using them, even though they don't seem to have any free discs this month. (Last month it was Aliens Vs. Predator - Requiem. Much better than Alien Vs. Predator, musically anyway.)

And I'd like to thank Hayden, for obvious reasons. And because the need to calm down after online dissings of her made the above necessary to soothe myself.

See, Victor, that wasn't so hard.

Sunday, September 06, 2009

The Once Upon A Time In Chicago Post.

One of then-16-year-old Cindy Crawford's first modelling jobs was for a store in Chicago. This involved her modelling underwear, as seen above. She looks kind of like Justine Bateman there (allowing you a chance to imagine what Mallory from Family Ties would have looked like had the series been run by the folks behind Married... With Children). But with a mole. And prettier. Though I have to say, yet again, that Cindy nowadays is even better.
Still, it's a good journey back to even before I'd heard of her. Or had any interest at all in women (i.e. back in 1982).

The Every Album I Have Post.

One day every album I've got will be reviewed on this blog. Because it's better than slagging off celebs (as the lady who runs the wonderful I'd Sooner Chew My Leg Off will attest).

I just thought I'd mention it.

Friday, September 04, 2009

The Second Apology Post.

To Hayden Panettiere, for failing to get to I Love You, Beth Cooper before it disappeared from UK cinemas. But that's what DVD releases are for...

The First Apology Post.

To myself, for immediately breaking my promise to blog every day this month - thanks to a PC problem at home and my not wanting to blog at work.

Tuesday, September 01, 2009